Main Menu

  The 2nd day of 56th National Badminton Championships 2019

Team Event Semi Finals were played in the morning.

Semi Final Men Team Event

  1. Pakistan Wapda beat SNGPL by 3-0

1st Single: Awais Zahid (Wapda) beat M Ali Larosh (SNGPL) by 21-14, 21-15

1st Double: Irfan Saeed & Azeem Sarwar (Wapda) beat M Ali Larosh & M Noman (SNGPL) by 21-12, 21-13

2nd Single: Amir Saeed (Wapda) beat Shahmeer Iftikahr (SNGPL) by 21-16, 18-21-, 21-17

  1. NPB beat HEC by 3-0

1st Single: Murad Ali (NBP) beat Muqeet Tahir (HEC) by 19-21, 21-11, 21-16

1st Double: Rizwan Azam & Raja Hasnain (NBP) beat Ammar & Gohar (HEC) by 21-7, 21-14

2nd Single: Anjum Bashir (NBP) beat Ammar Masood (HEC) by 21-10, 21-13

Semi Final Women Team Event

  1. Pakistan Wapda beat NBP by 3-0

1st Single: Mahoor Shahzad (Wapda) beat Sara Mohmand (NBP) by 21-7, 21-2

1st Double: Mahoor & Mehmoona (Wapda) beat Aisha & Manaal Tariq (NBP) by 22-20, 21-10

2nd Single: Sehra Akram (Wapda) beat Manaal Tariq (NBP) by 21-14, 21-13

  1. SNGPL beat Punjab by 3-0

1st Single: Zubaira Islam (SNGPL) beat Amal Munib (Punjab) by 21-9, 14-21, 21-13

1st Double: Zubaira Islam & Ghazala (SNGPL) by 21-18, 21-10

2nd Single: Ghazala Siddique (SNGPL) beat Laiba Masoud (Punjab) by 11-21, 13-21

Finals of team event men and women are under progress at night.

Results of Men Doubles Qualifying round as under:

Men Doubles Qualifying Round

Ali Rauf & Saeed (Railway) beat Zain Khan & Hassan Zaib(Baluchistan) by 21-16

Ozair & Zohaib (KP) beat Iftikhar Hussain & Moiz (KPT) by 21-11

Uaakeph & Hayyan (Islamabad) beat Hafiz Nadeem & Salman (KPT) by 21-17

Asim & Bilal Musadaq (New Khan) beat Shahood & Tariq (Sindh) by 21-6

Mujtaba Hassan & Danyaal Ali (NBP) beat Yousaf & Zohaib (Army) by 21-16

Usman & Ali (New Khan) beat Imran & Maaz Ali (Sindh) by 23-21

Imran & Akbar Jr (Baluchistan) beat Qaisar Shahzad & Yasir Khan (Police) by 21-15

Abdullah & Zain (Army) M Sami & Mouzan (Baluchistan) by 21-6

M Hamza & Kumail (Army) beat Wajahat Ali & Zeshan (Police) 21-14

P A Nabeel & Uzair (Railway) beat M Hamza & M Kumail (Army) 21-17

Mujtaba Hassan & Danyaal (NBP) beat Abdullah & Kashif Nawaz (KP) by 23-21

Zulqarnain & Usman Sattar (PTCL) beat Usman & Ali (New Khan) by 21-12

Ihtisham Ali & Abdullah (Army) beat H Wasif & Waseem Sarwar (KPT) by 21-18

Schedule of tomorrow 27th January as under:

27th January, 2019

Event                                                                             Time

Men Single’s 1st Round                                                                 9:00 am

Women Single’s 1st Round                                                          9:00 am

Break from 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm

Men Single’s 2nd Round                                                                2:00 pm

Women Doubles 1st Round                                                         2:00 pm

Men Double’s 1st Round                                                               6:00 pm






Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked as *

*